Pregnant & Pooling

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

Home Forums Start Your Own Topic Pregnant & Pooling

Tagged: , ,

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  gas1234 8 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #4056

    gas1234
    Participant

    Hi,

    I am currently dealing with an elevated RT3. My functional doctor recommended I increase my NatureThroid to increase my T4 since I am pregnant. This did increase my T4; however, my RT3 also went up. I am reading about the RT3 flushing protocol, but I am nervous to do it while pregnant b/c I know the baby needs T4. Can you please advise? Thanks!

    Here are my latest labs:

    These labs were taken while on 3 grains of NatureThroid and 15mcg of Cytomel. The labs were taken 14 hours after my last dose and 2 weeks after changing the NDT.
    FT4: 0.92 (0.82-1.77) ng/dL
    TSH: 0.006 (0.45-4.5) iUI/mL
    RT3: 18.4 (9.2-24.1) ng/dL
    FT3: 4.8 (2.0-4.4) pg/mL

    Previous labs (2 grains of NT, 15 mug of Cytomel)
    FT4: .47 (0.82-1.77)
    TSH: 0.332 (0.45-4.5)
    RT3: 14.3 (9.2-24.1)
    FT3: 2.4 (2.0-4.4)

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.